Drawing a screw thread – issue getting leading and bottom faces


@DaveR, thank you a lot.

You are right, the small size needs to be 5/8″ but the thread stops slightly short by (at normal size) 0.0166″ in radius, and my 5/16″ (0.3125″) was for the radius.

So the real radius of the beyond the thread is (at 1000x scale) 312.5 – 16.6, or 295.9. And I still do not comprehend why I can’t get it to come out. I have actually

attempted, as I explained in my PM to you.But Upright Extruder I repaired small misalignments in the profile, and got both leading and bottom external corners precisely the very same height as the pitch, and precisely at the very same radius.

However could not get the very first 2 sections to line up, developing a surface area border problem in between very first and 2nd turn.

Still, thanks to you and @mihai. s I have practical services for the rounded profile, and I have actually handled to draw one myself with an easier straight edge profile.Intersect puzzled why my illustration simply does not work precisely, and the

deals with will not supply a leading and bottom.

I’ll have another go later on today, going back to square one, and being EXTREMEMLY cautious to get whatever precisely lined up.(*)

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on google
Google+
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on tumblr
Tumblr
Share on stumbleupon
StumbleUpon
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on telegram
Telegram
Share on vk
VK
Share on email
Email

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

Synesy.org